Faculty & Student Activities

Jump to....

Student Awards

Faculty Publications & Awards

Student Awards

2018-2019

Congratulations to Kelechi Akwataghibe, a senior Honors student double majoring in MATH and CS, on scoring positively on the December 2018 William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition (“the Putnam”).  This is the second year that Kelechi has scored positively on the Putnam.  He plans on attending graduate school in the Fall. The exam is sponsored by the Mathematical Association of America and is 'the leading university-level mathematics examination in the world.' The competition consists of two 3-hour sessions, one in the morning and one in the afternoon. During each session, participants work individually on 6 challenging mathematical problems. 

Biology major Jarvis Strickland was awarded best undergraduate research presentation for his work "Surveillance of Maryland white-tailed deer for vector-borne parasites” presented at the Southeastern Society of Parasitology conference!

Click on the picture to learn about the student-designed flow system for us in the Division of Science and Mathematics.

Thermo

 

Division

Division of Science & Mathematics Student of the Year– Kelechi Akwataghibe

Biology

Academic Excellence Award in Biology— Janel Clarisse Palomo and Maya Fisher
Outstanding Student of the Year in Biology— Jarvis Strickland and Kasey Williams

Chemistry

Chemistry Student of the Year— Ruth Adeyemi

Computing Science

Golightly Award in Computing Science (Outstanding Student)— Kelechi Akwataghibe

Engineering

Student of the Year in Engineering— Patrick Taylor
Engineering Service Award— Johnny Villegas

Marine Science

Academic Excellence Award in Marine Science— Ashlyne Miller and Sean Wilms

Mathematics

Golightly Award in Mathematics (Outstanding Student)– Kelechi Akwataghibe

Physics

Physics Student of the Year– Courtney Purcell

2017-2018

Division

  • Division of Science & Mathematics Student of the Year – Misha Chalkley & Nolan Carney
  • Renaissance Award – Precious Faniyi

Biology

  • Academic Excellence Award in Biology—Olga Nushtayeva

  • Outstanding Student of the Year in Biology—Lacie Smith

Chemistry

  • Chemistry Student of the Year–Nolan Carney & Kyla Siemens

Computing Science

  • Golightly Award in Computing Science (Outstanding Student) — Cindy Leong

Engineering

  • Student of the Year in Engineering — Fred Washburn

  • Engineering Service Award — Precious Faniyi

Marine Science

  • Academic Excellence Award in Marine Science — Missy Rogers

  • Outstanding Students of the Year in Marine Science — Maria Cooler, Amber Goldberg, and Hunter Stroble

 Mathematics

  • Golightly Award in Mathematics (Outstanding Student) – Wade Benton

Physics

  • Physics Service Award – Kenny Huffman

  • Physics Student of the Year – Misha Chalkley


Faculty Publications & Awards

2018 - 2019

Awards

Dr. Mike Nancarrow (Mathematics) was awarded Jacksonville University Student Involvement “Outstanding Advisor of the Year." The award was based on his contributions to the Outing Club. Dr. Kara Conway (Biology and Marine Science) was awarded the Tim Shakespeare Staff Award.

Chemistry

Engineering:

Physics:

Biology/Marine Science: