Committees and Handbooks

laneFaculty Leadership Committees

Elected Committees

Executive

  • Janet Haavisto, Past Chair, CAS (19)
  • Mary Gipson, Chair of the Faculty, CHS (19)
  • Natasha Vanderhoff, Secretary of the Faculty, CAS (19)
  • Nisse Goldberg, Vice Chair of the Faculty, CAS (19)

Tenure and Promotion 

  • Andy Ouellette- CAS (22)
  • Annmarie Kent-Willette- CAS (22)
  • Chair:  Cari Coble- CFA (21)
  • Hassan Pordeli- DCOB (20)
  • Pam Rillstone- CHS (20)

Academic Freedom and Grievance

  •  Doug Lewis, Chair, CAS (20)
  •  Eric Kunzendorf, CFA (20)
  •  Erich Freiberger, CAS (22)
  •  Julie Brannon, CAS (19)
  •  Nisse Goldberg, Alt., CAS (22)
  •  Pam Crawford, Alt., CAS (22)

Standing Committees

Academic Standards

  •  Sarah Parker, Chair, CAS (20)
  •  Ramesh Adhikari, CAS (19)
  •  Whitney George, CHS (19)
  •  Zonghui (Zoey) Li, DCOB (20)
  •  Jack Huang, CAS (20)
  •  Lily Kuonen, CFA (20)
  •  Austin Trantham, CAS (20)

Faculty Affairs

  •  Kim Beasley, Chair, CFA (19)
  •  Kara Conway, CAS (19)
  •  Ahea Jo, CAS (19)
  •  Teresa MacGregor, CHS (19)
  •  Judy Wingate, CHS (19)
  •  Bryan Franks, CAS (20)
  •  Angela Titi Amayah, DCOB (20)

Core Curriculum

  •  Carena Winters, CHS (20)
  •  Colleen Wilson, CAS (19)
  •  Erika Ward, CAS (20)
  •  Marie-Laure Bougnol-Potter, DCOB (19)
  •  Nicholas McNally, CFA (19)
  •  Scott Kimbrough, Chair, CAS (20)
  •  Wenying Xu, CAS (20)

Curriculum

  •  Dan Mosley, Chair, CAS (19)
  •  Gretchen Bielmeyer-Fraser, CAS (19)
  •  Jay Ivey, CFA (19)
  •  Rose Borkowski, CAS (20)
  •  Teri Chenot, CHS (20)
  •  Todd Hall, DCOB (19)
  •  Vivek Shandilya, CAS (20)

Instructional Resources

  •  Brandy Gustavus, CHS (19)
  •  Daphne Wang (Wang, Shu Nu ), DCOB (20)
  •  Dennis Oakes, CHS (19)
  •  Dennis Vincent, Chair, CFA (19)
  •  Maria Javaid, CAS (20)
  •  Melinda Simmons, CAS (19)
  •  Shannon Lockwood, CFA (20)

Athletics

  •  Steven Davis, Chair, CAS (20)
  •  Derek Mann, CHS (19)
  •  Shelley Grant, CAS (20)
  •  Ben Wilson, CFA (20)
  •  Mini Zeng, CAS (19)
  •  Kim Capriotti, NCAA Rep.
  •  Emily Myslinski  (18), SAAC student Rep.

Student Life

  •  Eric DeCicco, Chair, CFA (19)
  •  Jorge Majfud, CAS (19)
  •  Pam Swan, CHS (19)
  •  Tamara Caudill, CAS, 1) (20)
  •  Tiffany Leach, CFA (19)
  •  Vikas Agrawal, DCOB (19)
  •  Yidi Lin- CFA, (20)

Appointments

  •  Artie Clifton- CFA (19)
  •  Christi Bamford- CAS (19)
  •  Gordon Arbogast- DCOB (20)
  •  Mary Vanderhoef- CHS (20)
  •  Mike Nancarrow- CAS (20)
  •  Nisse Goldberg, Chair, CAS
  •  Richard Griffith- CHS (19)
  •  Sarah Murphy- CAS (20)
  •  Steve Davis- CAS (19)

Bylaws

  •  Annmarie Kent-Willette (19)
  •  Dennis Vincent (19)
  •  Natasha Vanderhoff (Secretary of the Faculty)
  •  Nisse Goldberg, Chair, CAS
  •  Sherri Jackson (19)

Media

  •  Aquarian: Sarah Murphy
  •  Dolphin Network: Dennis Stouse
  •  Dolphin Radio: Dennis Stouse
  •  Dolphin Television: Annemarie Kent-Willette
  •  Jim Benedict
  •  Navigator: Keith Saliba
  •  Sarah Parker
  •  Scott Kimbrough, Chair of the Division of Humanities
  •  Terese Vitrant O’Connell, Chair

University Committees

Academic Integrity Council (2018-2019)

Chair: Matthew Groe (Philosophy) 2017-2019

Brooks Rehabilitation College of Healthcare Sciences
  • Robin Edge (SLP Comm Disorders) 2018-20
  • Chris Robertson (Kinesiology) 2017-2019
  • Isil Aras (Orthodontics) 2018-2020
  • Teri Chenot (Nursing) 2017-2019
  • Leigh Hart (Nursing) 2018-2020
College of Arts and Sciences
  • Joana Owens (Humanities) 2017-19
  • Wenying Xu (English) 2018-20
  • Courtney Barclay (Communication) 2018-20
  • Heather Downs (Sociology) 2017-19
  • Christi Bamford (Psychology) 2018-20
  • Stephanie James (Ed Leadership) 2018-20
  • Mike Nancarrow (Mathematics) 2018-19
  • Jeremy Stalker (Marine Science) 2018-20
  • Joseph Cradlebaugh (Chemistry) 2018-19
College of Fine Arts
  • Jianjun He (Music Composition) 2017-2019
  • Kimberly Beasley (Voice) 2018-2020
  • Brian Frus (Glass) 2018-20
  • Ben Wilson (Theater) 2017-2019
Davis College of Business
  • Rody Borg (Economics) 2018-2020
  • George Gresham (Marketing) 2017-2019
  • Captain Wayne Ziskal (Aviation) 2017-2019
  • John Shaw (Management) 2018-2020
  • Jim Mirabella (DSIM) 2018-2019
Undergraduate Students (one-year terms)
  • Zachary Christensen (Marine Science)
  • Savana Siegrist (Sports Business)
  • Jason Loucks (Psychology)
Graduate Students (one-year terms)
  • Justice Williams (Education)
  • Anne Pinto (Mental Health Counselling)
  • Connor Coleman (Public Policy)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC) 2018-2019

  • Bob White, Community Member
  • Bryan Franks, Vice-Chair, COAS
  • George Gresham, DCOB
  • John Enz, COAS
  • Natalie Hashey, Attending Veterinarian
  • Natasha Vanderhoff, Chair, COAS
  • Erik DeCicco, CFA

Institutional Review Board (IRB) 2018-2019

  • Adele Hanlon, Vice-Chair, COAS
  • Allison Crawford, Librarian
  • Ashley Johnson, COAS
  • Chieu Duong, COAS
  • Christina Mann, CFA
  • Colleen Wilson, COAS
  • Davina Hamilton, Associate Dean of Students
  • Derek Mann, BRCHS
  • Doug Johansen, DCOB
  • Gracie Simendinger Development Manager, BEAM (Community Member)
  • Lee Ann Clements, Institutional Official (IO) Non-voting, Non-member
  • Leslie Wheeler, (Community Member)
  • Michael Justiss, Chair, BRCHS
  • Natalie Indelicato, BRCHS
  • Roberta Christopher, BRCHS
  • Robin Edge, BRCHS
  • Vikas Agrawal, DCOB

Research Engagement and Academic Pursuits (REAP) Committee 2018-2019

  • Andy Ouellette, COAS
  • Bill Hill, CFA
  • Bryan Franks, COAS
  • Dan Furnas, BRCHS
  • Derek Mann, BRCHS
  • George, Gresham, DCOB
  • Kara Conway, COAS
  • Kathy Kavanagh, BRCHS
  • Quint White, COAS
  • Vikas Agrawal, DCOB

Documents

Forms