Sign In

Faculty by Division

​COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES - Dr. Lee Ann Clements, Interim Dean and Professor of Biology & Marine Science
 
Humanities Division:
Dr. Courtney Barclay, Assistant Professor of Communication
Dr. Carole C. Barnett,  Professor of Humanities; Coordinator for Humanities
Dr. Julie Sloan Brannon,  Professor of English
Dr. Raymond H. Clines,  Professor of English
Dr. Sandra Lynn Coyle,  Professor of English;  Dept Coordinator for English
Mr. Robert C. Dew, Instructor of English
Dr. Erich D. Freiberger,  Professor of Philosophy
​​​Dr. Matthew Groe,  Associate Professor of Philosophy; Dept. Coordinator for Philosophy & Religion
Dr. Janet Haavisto, Professor of English & Director of Academic Enrichment, Director of Honors Program
Dr. Scott Kimbrough,  Professor of Philosophy; Division Chair of Humanities
Dr. Jorge Majfud, Associate Professor of Spanish
Mr. Ed McCourt, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Patrick G. McLeod, Professor of English
Dr. Sarah Murphy, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Therese O’Connell, Professor of French and German; Dept. Coordinator for Foreign Languages
Dr. Joana Owens, Professor of Humanities
Dr. Sarah Parker, Assistant Professor of English
Dr. Keith Saliba, Associate Professor of Communication
Mr. Dennis K. Stouse, Professor of Communication; Dept. Coordinator for Communication
Dr. Annmarie Kent-Willette, Associate Professor of Communication; Director, Marilyn Repsher Center for Teaching & Learning
 
Naval Science (ROTC Program):
LT Biancia Bell, Instructor of Naval Science
Major Carlos Goetz, Marine Officer Instructor
LT Richard Hall, Instuctor of Naval Science
CDR David Jasso, Executive Officer and Assistant Professor of Naval Science
CAPT Neil Karnes, Commanding Officer and Professor of Naval Science
LT Patrick Neprud, Instructor of Naval Science
LT Wesley Dunham, Instructor of Naval Science
 
Science and Mathematics Division:
Ms. Anne Acker, Assistant Professor of Computing Sciences
Dr. Ramesh Adhikari, Assistant Professor of Physics
Mr. Kenneth Black,  Instructor of Biology
Dr. Rose Borkowski,  Associate Professor of Biology
Dr. Kara Conway, Assistant Professor of Biology
Dr. Joseph Cradlebaugh,  Associate Professor of Chemistry; Dept. Coordinator for Chemistry
Dr. Pamela Crawford,  Professor of Mathematics; Dept. Coordinator for Mathematics
Dr. Ali Darvish, Assistant Professor of Computing Science
Mr. Dennis W. Dormady,  Associate Professor of Computing Sciences
Dr. Barbara A. Doyle,  Professor of Computing Sciences, Dept. Coordinator for CS
Ms. Chieu Duong,  Instructor of Mathematics
Dr. Han Duong,   Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Ms. Terry Lynn Ellis,  Instructor of Physics
Dr. John Enz,  Associate Professor of Biology
Ms. Tara Fender, Instructor of Mathematics
Dr. Nisse Goldberg, Associate Professor of Biology & Marine Science
Dr. Zhaoyang (Jack) Huang, Assistant Professor of Physical Chemistry
Dr. Maria Javaid, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
Ms. Breanna Korsman, Instructor of Biology
Dr. Brian Lane, Associate Professor of Physics
Dr. Anna Little,   Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Tanya Magoc, Assistant Professor of Computing Science
Dr. Daniel McCarthy, Professor of Biology; Dept. Co-Coordinator for Biology & Marine Science
Ms. Cathy Miller, Instructor of Biology
Dr. Daniel Moseley, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Michael Nancarrow, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Anthony Ouellette, Associate Professor of Biology; Dept. Co-Coordinator for Biology & Marine Science
Dr. Majid Radhaa, Instructor of Chemistry
Dr. Mark Roycik, Assistant Professor of Biology
Dr. Emri Selvi, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Paul Simony, Professor of Physics
Dr. Lucinda Sonnenberg, Research Professor of Chemistry; Director of the Millar Wilson Lab 
Dr. Jeremy Stalker, Assistant Professor of Marine Science
Dr. Natasha Vanderhoff, Associate Professor of Biology and Marine Science
Dr. Huihui (Helen) Wang, Assistant Professor of Engineering​; Dept. Chair of Engineering
Dr. Erika Ward, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Ben Wehrung,  Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Michele Williams, Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology-Medical Microbiology
Dr. Ningfeng (Peter) Zhao, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
 
Social Sciences Division
Dr. Laura Atkins, Resource Professor of Sociology
Dr. Christi Bamford,  Assistant Professor of Psychology
Dr. S. Walker Blanton,  Professor of History
Dr. Craig Buettinger,  Professor of History
Dr. Heather Downs,  Associate Professor of Sociology
Ms. Shelley Grant, Instructor of Sociology
Dr. Jesse Hingson,  Associate Professor of History
Dr. Sherri Lynn Jackson  Professor of Psychology; Faculty Chair
Dr. Ashley Johnson, Resource Faculty of Geography & Sustainability
Dr. S. Douglas Lewis,  Professor of Psychology
Dr. Steven D. MacIsaac, Associate Professor of Political Science
Dr. John Jeffrey Martin, Associate Professor of Geography
Dr. James November, Professor of Psychology 
Dr. Raymond K. Oldakowski, Professor of Geography
Dr​. Paulina Rippere, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Dr. Nathan J. Rousseau, Associate Professor of Sociology
Mr. Eric Thomas, Associate Professor of History; Division Chair of Social Sciences 
 
School of Education
Dr. Steven C. Davis,  Associate Professor of Education
Dr. Adele Hanlon,  Assistant Professor of Elementary Math Education
Dr. Stephanie James, Assistant Professor of Education Leadership; Director of Leadership Program
Dr. Alice Jo, Resource Specialist of ESOL
Ms. Tammy Ryan, Associate Professor of Reading
Dr. Colleen Wilson, Associate Professor of Education; Division Chair of School of Education
 
DAVIS COLLEGE OF BUSINESS:  Dr. Don Capener, Dean Davis College of Business and MGehee Chair of Entrepreneurship & Business Strategy
 
Accounting, General Business, Economics and Finance Division
Dr. J. Rody Borg,   Professor of Economics
Dr. Robert Boylan, Professor of Accounting; Dept. Chair of Accounting, Economics & Finance
Dr. John Buck, Professor of Economics
Dr. Kim Capriotti, Associate Professor of Finance and Accounting
Dr. Richard Cebula,  B.J. Walker/Wells Fargo Professor of Finance
Dr. William Crosby, Professor of Accounting; Director of ADP
Dr. Jill D’Aquilla,   Associate Professor of Accounting
Dr. Carol Dole, duPont Endowed Chair in Business; Professor of Economics; Dept. Chair of Sport Business
Dr. Maggie Foley, Assistant Professor of Finance
Mr. George Hall,  Resource Professor of Finance and Accounting
Dr. Robert Houmes, Associate Professor of Accounting
Dr. Douglass Izard, Resource Professor of Accounting
Dr. Kim "Rhin" James, Resource Professor of Accounting
Dr. Ruth O'Keefe, Professor of Accounting
Dr. Hassan Pordeli, Hugh Culverhouse Chair in Business & Professor of Economics and Finance
Dr. Barry J. Thornton, Professor of Economics; Dept. Chair of Management & DSIM 
Dr. Daphne Wang, Assistant Professor of Finance
 
Marketing, Management, International Business and Decision Sciences & Information Management Division
Dr. Vikas Agrawal, Assistant Professor of Business Analytics
Dr. Gordon Arbogast,  Professor of Management
Dr. Russell Baker,  Professor of Management
Dr. Marie-Laure Bougnol-Potter, Associate Professor of Management and Decision Sciences Information Management
Ms. Sandra Dean,  Resource Professor of Business Communication
Dr. Julius Demps,   Associate Professor of Management
Dr. James Farah, Resource Professor of Management
Ms. Wendy Gillis, Resource Professor of Marketing and International Business
Dr. George Gresham,  Associate Professor of Marketing
Ms. Arpita Jadav, Resource Professor of Management and Education Technology
Dr. Matricia James, Associate Professor of Management, Robert T. Shirlcliff Professor of Business Ethics; Associate Dean, Director of Graduate Programs
Dr. Douglas Johansen, Associate Professor of International Business; Dept. Chair of Marketing & International Business
Dr. Jerry Kudlats, Resource Professor of Management and Entrepreneurship
Dr. Angela Mattia, Associate Professor of Decision Sciences and Information Management
Dr. James Mirabella, Associate Professor of Management
Dr. William Montford, Assistant Professor of Marketing
Dr. Richard Murphy, Associate Professor of Marketing
Mr. Vince Narkiewicz, Associate Professor of Marketing
Dr. John Shaw, Assistant Professor of Management

Sport Business
Dr. Todd Hall, Assistant Professor of Sport Business
 
School of Aviation
Mr. Chad Kendall, Assistant Professor of Aeronautics
Ms. Alix Melchionna, Resource Assistant Professor of Aeronautics
CAPT. Mathew Tuohy; Director of Aeronautics
Mr. Ross Stephenson, Assistant Professor of Aeronautics
Mr. Mark Willette; Associate Director of Aeronautics
Dr. Rhett Yates, Associate Professor of Aeronautics
CAPT. Wayne Ziskal, Assistant Professor of Aeronautics
 
Library- Ms. Jessica Collogan, Director
Ms. Tia Esposito, Emerging Technologies and Health Sciences Librarian
Ms. Anna K. Large, Associate Professor; Reference Librarian
Ms. Paula McIntyre, Associate Professor; Head of Technical Services, Special Collections Librarian
Mr. Raymond Neal, Assistant Professor/Librarian of Digital Services
 
COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS - Dr. Henry Rinne, Dean and Professor of Music
  
Division of Art and Art History
Mr. Bandar Albuliwi, Visiting Assistant Professor of Film
Mr. Jim Benedict, Assistant Professor of Sculpture
Mr. Brian Frus, Assistant Professor of Glass
Dr. William Hill, Associate Professor of Art Animation
Mr. Eric Kunzendorf, Associate Professor of Computer Animation
Ms. Lily Kuonen, Assistant Professor of 2D Design
Ms. Tiffany Leach, Assistant Professor of Visual Arts
Ms. Ginger Sheridan, Associate Professor of Photography
Mr. David Smith, Assistant Professor of Graphic Arts
Ms. Cheryl L. Sowder, Associate Professor of Art History
Ms. Dana Tupa, Professor of Art; Division Chair Art

Division of Music
Ms. Kim Beasley, Assistant Professor of Voice
Mr. Artie Clifton,  Associate Professor of Music
Mr. Chris Creswell, Artist-in-Residence in Music
Dr. Thomas Harrison, Professor of Music Business
Dr.  Jianjin He, Professor of Composition and Theory; Division Chair Music
Dr. James Ivey, Assistant Professor of Voice/Music Theatre
Ms. Shannon Lockwood, Visiting Assistant Professor of Music
Mr. John Ricci, Artist in Residence in Jazz Studies
Dr. Marguerite Richardson, Associate Professor of Strings
Dr. Timothy Snyder,  Assistant Professor and Director of Vocal Studies
Mr. Gary Starling, Artist in Residence in Music
Mr. George Steve, Artist in Residence in Contemporary and World Music
Dr. Dennis R. Vincent, Associate Professor of Music
Dr. Scott Watkins, Associate Professor of Piano
 
Department of Theatre and Dance
Ms. Cari Coble, Professor of Dance; Director of Graduate Programs for CFA
Ms. Lana Heylock, Assistant Professor of Dance
Ms. Deborah Jordan,  Associate Professor of Theatre Arts
Mr. Brian Lettow, Technical Director/Designer, CFA
Mr. Michael Lomeka, Artist-in-Residence Dance
Ms. Christina Teague-Mann, Artist-in-Residence Dance
Mr. Brian Palmer, Associate Professor of Dance; Division Chair Dance/Theatre
Mr. Ben Wilson, Professor of Theatre Arts 
 
BROOKS REHABILITATION COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE SCIENCES
Dr. Christine Sapienza, Dean and Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
 
School of Nursing
Dr. Cheryl L. Bergman, Professor of Nursing; Associate Dean, School of Nursing
Dr. Elaine Borne, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Dr. S. Brantlee Broome-Stone, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Dr. Theresa Chenot, Associate Professor of Nursing
Dr. Roberta Christopher, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Dr. Michelle Edmonds, Professor of Nursing
Dr. Carla Fry, Assistant Professor of Nursing; Director of RN-BSN Programs
Dr. Mary Gipson, Associate Professor of Nursing
Dr. Leigh Hart, Professor of Nursing
Mr. Charles Harvey, Resource Professor of Nursing
Ms. Ann Heusinger, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Dr. Kathleen Kavanagh, Assistant Professor of Nursing; Director of Simulation and Health Care Innovation
Dr. Lynnette Kennison, Associate Professor of Nursing
Dr. Roberta Logsdon, Clinical Assistant Professor of Nursing
Dr. Teresa MacGregor, Assistant Professor of Nursing; Director of Nursing Master's Programs
Ms. Tiffani Mickens,  Clinical Assistant  Professor of Nursing
Dr. Hilary Morgan, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Mr. Dennis Oakes, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Ms. Dian Renfro, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Ms. Catherine Riley, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Dr. Pam Rillstone,  Professor of Nursing
Dr. Lisa Rinsdale, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Ms. Nancy Robinson, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Ms. Amber Santos, Clinical Assistant Professor of Nursing; Director of Undergraduate Programs
Ms. Pamela Swan, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Ms. Mary Vanderhoef, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Dr. Lindsay Wolf, Assistant Professor of Nursing
 
SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES
 
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Ms. Dorothy Bourgeois, Resource Assistant Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Ms. Cecilia Brooks, Clinical Assistant Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Ginny Chapa, Resource Faculty of Communication Sciences and Discorders
Dr. Robin Edge, Assistant Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Kristen Izaryk, Assistant Professor of Communication Science Disorders
Ms. Jodi Morgan, Assistant Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Raul Prezas, Assistant Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Erin Silverman, Resource Faculty, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Judith Wingate, Associate Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
 
Health Informatics
Dr. Patrick Casimir, Assistant Professor of Health Informatics; Director of Health Informatics Program
Dr. Ryan Butterfield, Clinical Assistant Professor of Health Informatics
 
Kinesiology
Dr. Heather Hausenblas, Associate Professor of Kinesiology
Dr. Gail Maetozo, Assistant Professor of Kinesiology
Dr. Christopher Robertson, Assistant Professor of Kinesiology; Director of Kinesiology Program
Dr. Jeffrey Wight, Assistant Professor of Kinesiology; Director of Human Performance Lab
 
Mental Health Counseling
Dr. Whitney George, Assistant Professor Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Dr. Jason Orrock. Assistant Professor of Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Dr. Larry Wagoner, Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling; Clinical Director of Mental Health Counseling Program
Dr. Sharon Wilburn, Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling; Program Director of Clinical Mental Health Counseling

Occupational Therapy
Dr. Michael Justiss, Associate Professor of Occupational Therapy; Program Director of Occupational Therapy
 
SCHOOL OF ORTHODONTICS -  Dr. Mark Alarbi, Associate Dean and Program Director of the School of Orthodontics; Associate Professor of Orthodontics  
 
Dr. Cristina Araujo, Assistant Professor of Orthodontics; Director of Fellowship Clinical Research
Dr. Peter Buschang, Resource Faculty of Biomedical Core and Research
Dr. Gaby El-Bahri , Assistant Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. Jorge Farill-Guzman, Clinical Associate Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. Richard Griffith, Clinical Associate Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. Daniel Judge,  Assistant Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. Eman Othman, Assistant Professor of Orthodontics 
Dr. John Rumble,  Assistant Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. William Swigler,  Assistant Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. Sawsan Tabbaa, Clinical Associate Professor of Orthodontics
Dr. Xingzhong Zhang,  Associate Professor of Orthodontics
 ​​​